Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
July 31, 2012
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, , All Races
Official and Complete
Absentee by Mail

08/03/12
18:29:51

Cards Cast 792

PSC EATON - R REP
Total
Total Votes 198

CHUCK EATON (I) 127 64.14%
MATT REID 71 35.86%

PSC EATON - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 393

STEPHEN OPPENHEIMER 393 100.00%

PSC WISE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 200

PAM DAVIDSON 89 44.50%
STAN WISE (I) 111 55.50%

US HOUSE 5 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 63

HOWARD STOPECK 63 100.00%

US HOUSE 5 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 196

MICHAEL JOHNSON 39 19.90%
JOHN LEWIS (I) 157 80.10%

US HOUSE 13 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 106

S. MALIK 106 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 288

DAVID SCOTT (I) 288 100.00%

STATE SENATE 34 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 219

VALENCIA SEAY (I) 219 100.00%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 275

GAIL BUCKNER 135 49.09%
GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 122 44.36%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 18 6.55%

STATE HOUSE 60 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 21

WILLIAM FISHER 4 19.05%
ANTONIO LEWIS 0 0.00%
LATRENKA R. RILEY 2 9.52%
KEISHA S. WAITES (I) 15 71.43%

STATE HOUSE 63 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 15

T. J. COPELAND 5 33.33%
RONNIE MABRA 7 46.67%
LINDA PRITCHETT 3 20.00%

STATE HOUSE 74 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 85

CHARLES DAVIS 45 52.94%
VALENCIA STOVALL 40 47.06%

STATE HOUSE 75 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 103

MIKE GLANTON 62 60.19%
YASMIN NEAL (I) 41 39.81%

STATE HOUSE 76 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 80

JEFFERY BENOIT 14 17.50%
KIM COX OWENS 15 18.75%
SANDRA G. SCOTT (I) 51 63.75%

STATE HOUSE 77 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 103

DARRYL JORDAN (I) 58 56.31%
KEVIN THOMAS 45 43.69%

STATE HOUSE 78 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 95

GLENN BAKER (I) 72 75.79%
DEMETRIUS DOUGLAS 23 24.21%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 525

T. GRAHAM-LAWSON 372 70.86%
LESLIE MILLER TERRY 153 29.14%

JUDGE PROBATE- D DEM
Total
Total Votes 437

PAMELA P FERGUSON (I 437 100.00%

CLERK SUPERIOR CT- D DEM
Total
Total Votes 437

JACQULINE D WILLS (I 437 100.00%

SHERIFF - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 543

JON E. ANTOINE 13 2.39%
L. "TINA" DANIEL 77 14.18%
LAWRENCE ETHRIDGE 4 0.74%
VICTOR HILL 133 24.49%
KEM KIMBROUGH (I) 299 55.06%
DREQ NEWSOM 10 1.84%
RICKY REDDING 6 1.10%
RICA C. WRIGHT 1 0.18%

TAX COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 447

TERRY L. BASKIN (I) 447 100.00%

MAGISTRATE JUDGE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 421

DAPHNE M. WALKER (I) 421 100.00%

SOLICITOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 432

TASHA M. MOSLEY (I) 432 100.00%

CHAIR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 541

ROBERTA ABDUL-SALAAM 74 13.68%
ELDRIN BELL (I) 247 45.66%
JEFF TURNER 220 40.67%

CC D2 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 99

GAIL HAMBRICK (I) 77 77.78%
THOMAS HOUSTON 12 12.12%
LISA TINCH 10 10.10%

CC D3 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 117

WOLE RALPH (I) 48 41.03%
RONALD RINGER 24 20.51%
SHANA M. ROOKS 45 38.46%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 1 REP
Total
Total Votes 223

YES 94 42.15%
NO 129 57.85%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 2 REP
Total
Total Votes 221

YES 203 91.86%
NO 18 8.14%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 3 REP
Total
Total Votes 221

YES 163 73.76%
NO 58 26.24%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 4 REP
Total
Total Votes 221

YES 127 57.47%
NO 94 42.53%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 5 REP
Total
Total Votes 217

YES 142 65.44%
NO 75 34.56%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 508

YES 254 50.00%
NO 254 50.00%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 531

YES 427 80.41%
NO 104 19.59%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 526

YES 402 76.43%
NO 124 23.57%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 528

YES 461 87.31%
NO 67 12.69%

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT - HUNSTEIN
Total
Total Votes 598

CAROL W. HUNSTEIN (I 595 99.50%

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT - MELTON
Total
Total Votes 595

HAROLD D. MELTON (I) 589 98.99%

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT - THOMPSON
Total
Total Votes 592

HUGH P. THOMPSON (I) 589 99.49%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - BLACKWELL
Total
Total Votes 587

KEITH BLACKWELL (I) 583 99.32%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - BOGGS
Total
Total Votes 584

MICHAEL P. BOGGS (I) 577 98.80%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - DILLARD
Total
Total Votes 584

STEPHEN DILLARD (I) 576 98.63%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - ELLINGTON
Total
Total Votes 580

JOHN J. ELLINGTON (I 574 98.97%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - MILLER
Total
Total Votes 593

M. YVETTE MILLER (I) 590 99.49%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - PHIPPS
Total
Total Votes 578

HERBERT PHIPPS (I) 571 98.79%

SUPERIOR COURT- BENEFIELD
Total
Total Votes 640

DEBORAH BENEFIELD (I 637 99.53%

SUPERIOR COURT- SIMMONS
Total
Total Votes 617

MATTHEW SIMMONS (I) 612 99.19%

STATE COURT- BRASWELL
Total
Total Votes 615

MORRIS E BRASWELL (I 607 98.70%

STATE COURT- COWEN
Total
Total Votes 608

LINDA S. COWEN (I) 602 99.01%

STATE COURT- MASON
Total
Total Votes 596

AARON B. MASON (I) 590 98.99%

TSPLOST
Total
Total Votes 778

YES 353 45.37%
NO 425 54.63%