Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
July 31, 2012
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, , All Races
Official and Incomplete
Absentee in Person

07/31/12
20:43:54

Cards Cast 7472

PSC EATON - R REP
Total
Total Votes 840

CHUCK EATON (I) 471 56.07%
MATT REID 369 43.93%

PSC EATON - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 4303

STEPHEN OPPENHEIMER 4303 100.00%

PSC WISE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 844

PAM DAVIDSON 415 49.17%
STAN WISE (I) 429 50.83%

US HOUSE 5 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 231

HOWARD STOPECK 231 100.00%

US HOUSE 5 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 1795

MICHAEL JOHNSON 526 29.30%
JOHN LEWIS (I) 1269 70.70%

US HOUSE 13 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 442

S. MALIK 442 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 3675

DAVID SCOTT (I) 3675 100.00%

STATE SENATE 34 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 1819

VALENCIA SEAY (I) 1819 100.00%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 3867

GAIL BUCKNER 1931 49.94%
GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 1652 42.72%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 284 7.34%

STATE HOUSE 60 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 129

WILLIAM FISHER 12 9.30%
ANTONIO LEWIS 10 7.75%
LATRENKA R. RILEY 29 22.48%
KEISHA S. WAITES (I) 78 60.47%

STATE HOUSE 63 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 238

T. J. COPELAND 56 23.53%
RONNIE MABRA 105 44.12%
LINDA PRITCHETT 77 32.35%

STATE HOUSE 74 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 922

CHARLES DAVIS 404 43.82%
VALENCIA STOVALL 518 56.18%

STATE HOUSE 75 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 1312

MIKE GLANTON 829 63.19%
YASMIN NEAL (I) 483 36.81%

STATE HOUSE 76 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 984

JEFFERY BENOIT 239 24.29%
KIM COX OWENS 203 20.63%
SANDRA G. SCOTT (I) 542 55.08%

STATE HOUSE 77 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 810

DARRYL JORDAN (I) 458 56.54%
KEVIN THOMAS 352 43.46%

STATE HOUSE 78 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 1480

GLENN BAKER (I) 810 54.73%
DEMETRIUS DOUGLAS 670 45.27%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 6164

T. GRAHAM-LAWSON 3779 61.31%
LESLIE MILLER TERRY 2385 38.69%

JUDGE PROBATE- D DEM
Total
Total Votes 5001

PAMELA P FERGUSON (I 5001 100.00%

CLERK SUPERIOR CT- D DEM
Total
Total Votes 4826

JACQULINE D WILLS (I 4826 100.00%

SHERIFF - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 6440

JON E. ANTOINE 197 3.06%
L. "TINA" DANIEL 951 14.77%
LAWRENCE ETHRIDGE 78 1.21%
VICTOR HILL 2219 34.46%
KEM KIMBROUGH (I) 2747 42.66%
DREQ NEWSOM 71 1.10%
RICKY REDDING 85 1.32%
RICA C. WRIGHT 92 1.43%

TAX COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 5156

TERRY L. BASKIN (I) 5156 100.00%

MAGISTRATE JUDGE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 4924

DAPHNE M. WALKER (I) 4924 100.00%

SOLICITOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 4984

TASHA M. MOSLEY (I) 4984 100.00%

CHAIR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 6275

ROBERTA ABDUL-SALAAM 978 15.59%
ELDRIN BELL (I) 2300 36.65%
JEFF TURNER 2997 47.76%

CC D2 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 1005

GAIL HAMBRICK (I) 749 74.53%
THOMAS HOUSTON 168 16.72%
LISA TINCH 88 8.76%

CC D3 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 1892

WOLE RALPH (I) 822 43.45%
RONALD RINGER 261 13.79%
SHANA M. ROOKS 809 42.76%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 1 REP
Total
Total Votes 914

YES 444 48.58%
NO 470 51.42%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 2 REP
Total
Total Votes 906

YES 785 86.64%
NO 121 13.36%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 3 REP
Total
Total Votes 907

YES 615 67.81%
NO 292 32.19%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 4 REP
Total
Total Votes 907

YES 437 48.18%
NO 470 51.82%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 5 REP
Total
Total Votes 885

YES 621 70.17%
NO 264 29.83%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 6195

YES 3091 49.90%
NO 3104 50.10%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 6277

YES 4649 74.06%
NO 1628 25.94%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 6210

YES 4742 76.36%
NO 1468 23.64%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 6296

YES 5624 89.33%
NO 672 10.67%

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT - HUNSTEIN
Total
Total Votes 5782

CAROL W. HUNSTEIN (I 5732 99.14%

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT - MELTON
Total
Total Votes 5701

HAROLD D. MELTON (I) 5667 99.40%

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT - THOMPSON
Total
Total Votes 5681

HUGH P. THOMPSON (I) 5651 99.47%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - BLACKWELL
Total
Total Votes 5637

KEITH BLACKWELL (I) 5611 99.54%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - BOGGS
Total
Total Votes 5570

MICHAEL P. BOGGS (I) 5546 99.57%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - DILLARD
Total
Total Votes 5570

STEPHEN DILLARD (I) 5549 99.62%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - ELLINGTON
Total
Total Votes 5542

JOHN J. ELLINGTON (I 5520 99.60%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - MILLER
Total
Total Votes 5707

M. YVETTE MILLER (I) 5687 99.65%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - PHIPPS
Total
Total Votes 5553

HERBERT PHIPPS (I) 5533 99.64%

SUPERIOR COURT- BENEFIELD
Total
Total Votes 6033

DEBORAH BENEFIELD (I 5993 99.34%

SUPERIOR COURT- SIMMONS
Total
Total Votes 5833

MATTHEW SIMMONS (I) 5810 99.61%

STATE COURT- BRASWELL
Total
Total Votes 5834

MORRIS E BRASWELL (I 5811 99.61%

STATE COURT- COWEN
Total
Total Votes 5786

LINDA S. COWEN (I) 5761 99.57%

STATE COURT- MASON
Total
Total Votes 5670

AARON B. MASON (I) 5648 99.61%

TSPLOST
Total
Total Votes 7356

YES 3032 41.22%
NO 4324 58.78%