Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
July 31, 2012
Summary For JONESBORO 8, , All Races
Official and Incomplete

07/31/12
21:50:40

Cards Cast 366

PSC EATON - R REP
Total
Total Votes 28

CHUCK EATON (I) 11 39.29%
MATT REID 17 60.71%

PSC EATON - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 247

STEPHEN OPPENHEIMER 247 100.00%

PSC WISE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 27

PAM DAVIDSON 15 55.56%
STAN WISE (I) 12 44.44%

US HOUSE 5 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 22

HOWARD STOPECK 22 100.00%

US HOUSE 5 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 317

MICHAEL JOHNSON 91 28.71%
JOHN LEWIS (I) 226 71.29%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 311

GAIL BUCKNER 119 38.26%
GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 150 48.23%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 42 13.50%

STATE HOUSE 78 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 309

GLENN BAKER (I) 108 34.95%
DEMETRIUS DOUGLAS 201 65.05%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 305

T. GRAHAM-LAWSON 183 60.00%
LESLIE MILLER TERRY 122 40.00%

JUDGE PROBATE- D DEM
Total
Total Votes 266

PAMELA P FERGUSON (I 266 100.00%

CLERK SUPERIOR CT- D DEM
Total
Total Votes 256

JACQULINE D WILLS (I 256 100.00%

SHERIFF - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 324

JON E. ANTOINE 6 1.85%
L. "TINA" DANIEL 40 12.35%
LAWRENCE ETHRIDGE 8 2.47%
VICTOR HILL 134 41.36%
KEM KIMBROUGH (I) 127 39.20%
DREQ NEWSOM 2 0.62%
RICKY REDDING 3 0.93%
RICA C. WRIGHT 4 1.23%

TAX COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 269

TERRY L. BASKIN (I) 269 100.00%

MAGISTRATE JUDGE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 267

DAPHNE M. WALKER (I) 267 100.00%

SOLICITOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 274

TASHA M. MOSLEY (I) 274 100.00%

CHAIR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 316

ROBERTA ABDUL-SALAAM 41 12.97%
ELDRIN BELL (I) 145 45.89%
JEFF TURNER 130 41.14%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 1 REP
Total
Total Votes 30

YES 18 60.00%
NO 12 40.00%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 2 REP
Total
Total Votes 30

YES 25 83.33%
NO 5 16.67%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 3 REP
Total
Total Votes 30

YES 24 80.00%
NO 6 20.00%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 4 REP
Total
Total Votes 30

YES 18 60.00%
NO 12 40.00%

REPUBLICAN QUESTION 5 REP
Total
Total Votes 29

YES 23 79.31%
NO 6 20.69%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 324

YES 177 54.63%
NO 147 45.37%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 325

YES 245 75.38%
NO 80 24.62%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 325

YES 266 81.85%
NO 59 18.15%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 326

YES 305 93.56%
NO 21 6.44%

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT - HUNSTEIN
Total
Total Votes 308

CAROL W. HUNSTEIN (I 303 98.38%

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT - MELTON
Total
Total Votes 298

HAROLD D. MELTON (I) 293 98.32%

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT - THOMPSON
Total
Total Votes 299

HUGH P. THOMPSON (I) 295 98.66%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - BLACKWELL
Total
Total Votes 297

KEITH BLACKWELL (I) 294 98.99%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - BOGGS
Total
Total Votes 283

MICHAEL P. BOGGS (I) 281 99.29%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - DILLARD
Total
Total Votes 286

STEPHEN DILLARD (I) 284 99.30%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - ELLINGTON
Total
Total Votes 288

JOHN J. ELLINGTON (I 287 99.65%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - MILLER
Total
Total Votes 300

M. YVETTE MILLER (I) 299 99.67%

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS - PHIPPS
Total
Total Votes 292

HERBERT PHIPPS (I) 291 99.66%

SUPERIOR COURT- BENEFIELD
Total
Total Votes 299

DEBORAH BENEFIELD (I 295 98.66%

SUPERIOR COURT- SIMMONS
Total
Total Votes 294

MATTHEW SIMMONS (I) 293 99.66%

STATE COURT- BRASWELL
Total
Total Votes 298

MORRIS E BRASWELL (I 297 99.66%

STATE COURT- COWEN
Total
Total Votes 299

LINDA S. COWEN (I) 298 99.67%

STATE COURT- MASON
Total
Total Votes 294

AARON B. MASON (I) 293 99.66%

TSPLOST
Total
Total Votes 365

YES 208 56.99%
NO 157 43.01%