Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
May 20, 2014
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, , All Races
Official and Complete
Absentee in Person

05/20/14
20:43:58

Cards Cast 3850

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 787

PAUL COLLINS BROUN 39 4.96%
ARTHUR A. GARDNER 7 0.89%
J. P. GINGREY 59 7.50%
DERRICK E. GRAYSON 13 1.65%
KAREN C. HANDEL 209 26.56%
J. H. KINGSTON 89 11.31%
DAVID A. PERDUE 371 47.14%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2872

O. MILES 426 14.83%
M. MICHELLE NUNN 2103 73.22%
BRANKO RADULOVACKI 68 2.37%
TODD ROBINSON 275 9.58%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 775

JOHN D. BARGE 78 10.06%
J. NATHAN DEAL (I) 581 74.97%
DAVID PENNINGTON III 116 14.97%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2706

JASON J. CARTER 2706 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 653

L. S. CAGLE (I) 653 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2476

CONNIE J. STOKES 2476 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 611

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) 611 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2610

GERALD B. BECKUM 788 30.19%
DOREEN CARTER 1822 69.81%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Total Votes 591

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I) 591 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2499

GREGORY K. HECHT 2499 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 610

GARY W. BLACK (I) 610 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2439

CHRISTOPHER IRVIN 2439 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 600

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I) 600 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2608

KEITH G. HEARD 798 30.60%
ELIZABETH N. JOHNSON 1810 69.40%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 653

MARY KAY BACALLAO 125 19.14%
ASHLEY D. BELL 76 11.64%
MICHAEL L. BUCK 123 18.84%
SHARYL H. DAWES 38 5.82%
ALLEN BOWLES FORT 27 4.13%
NANCY T. JESTER 94 14.40%
T. FITZ JOHNSON 31 4.75%
KIRA G. WILLIS 13 1.99%
RICHARD L. WOODS 126 19.30%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2661

TARNISHA L. DENT 358 13.45%
MARION S. FREEMAN 434 16.31%
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS 149 5.60%
ALISHA T. MORGAN 944 35.48%
R. ROBINZINE 100 3.76%
VALARIE D. WILSON 676 25.40%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 600

J. MARK BUTLER (I) 600 100.00%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2377

ROBBIN K. SHIPP 2377 100.00%

PSC EVERETT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 591

HERMAN D EVERETTT (I 591 100.00%

PSC MCDONALD - R REP
Total
Total Votes 717

DOUGLAS T. KIDD 192 26.78%
CHARLES C. LUTZ 119 16.60%
LAUREN MCDONALD (I) 406 56.62%

PSC MCDONALD - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2358

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN 2358 100.00%

US HOUSE 5 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 798

JOHN R. LEWIS (I) 798 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 2087

MICHAEL C. OWENS 348 16.67%
DAVID A. SCOTT (I) 1739 83.33%

STATE SENATE 34 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 1135

SHERRY T. MALLORY 259 22.82%
VALENCIA M. SEAY (I) 876 77.18%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 1747

GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 1399 80.08%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 348 19.92%

STATE HOUSE 60 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 42

KEISHA S. WAITES (I) 42 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 63 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 108

R. E. MABRA (I) 108 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 74 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 494

ROBERTA ABDUL-SALAAM 149 30.16%
YASMIN M. NEAL 51 10.32%
VALENCIA STOVALL (I) 294 59.51%

STATE HOUSE 75 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 573

M. E. GLANTON (I) 573 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 76 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 472

SANDRA G. SCOTT (I) 472 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 77 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 410

DARRYL W. JORDAN (I) 410 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 78 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 171

CHRISTOPHER DERANEY 171 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 78 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 500

DEMETRIUS DOUGLAS (I 500 100.00%

CC, D1 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 736

ROSALILIA BARBEE 43 5.84%
JOYCE E. BAUL 62 8.42%
RICHARD REAGAN 70 9.51%
SONNA SINGLETON (I) 561 76.22%

CC, D4 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 784

LARRY W. BUSSEY 154 19.64%
MICHAEL EDMONDSON (I 422 53.83%
ROBBIE MOORE 208 26.53%

BOE D1 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 444

PAM ADAMSON (I) 282 63.51%
ANGEL MCSWAIN 162 36.49%

BOE D4 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 60

MICHAEL KING 60 100.00%

BOE D8 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 305

ALIEKA ANDERSON (I) 203 66.56%
JEFFERY BENOIT 102 33.44%

BOE D9 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 299

CHARLTON BIVINS (I) 299 100.00%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 3005

YES 2826 94.04%
NO 179 5.96%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 2978

YES 2653 89.09%
NO 325 10.91%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 2929

YES 2529 86.34%
NO 400 13.66%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 2940

YES 2568 87.35%
NO 372 12.65%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 5 DEM
Total
Total Votes 2959

YES 2500 84.49%
NO 459 15.51%

SUPREME COURT- BENHAM
Total
Total Votes 3109

ROBERT BENHAM (I) 3087 99.29%

SUPREME COURT- BLACKWELL
Total
Total Votes 3064

KEITH R BLACKWELL (I 3054 99.67%

SUPREME COURT-HINES
Total
Total Votes 3055

P. HARRIS HINES (I) 3041 99.54%

COURT APPEALS- ANDREWS
Total
Total Votes 3035

GARY B. ANDREWS (I) 3029 99.80%

COURT APPEALS- BRANCH
Total
Total Votes 3048

ELIZABETH BRANCH (I) 3035 99.57%

COURT APPEALS - DOYLE
Total
Total Votes 3040

SARA L. DOYLE (I) 3029 99.64%

COURT APPEALS - MCMILLIAN
Total
Total Votes 3024

CARLA MCMILLIAN (I) 3013 99.64%

COURT APPEALS - RAY
Total
Total Votes 2976

WILLIAM M. RAY (I) 2971 99.83%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, CARTER
Total
Total Votes 3107

GERONDA V CARTER (I) 3096 99.65%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, COLLIER
Total
Total Votes 3131

ALBERT B. COLLIER (I 3126 99.84%

STATE COURT JUDGE, CARBO
Total
Total Votes 3138

JOHN C. CARBO (I) 3132 99.81%

STATE COURT JUDGE, GARRETT
Total
Total Votes 3470

MICHAEL T GARRETT (I 2153 62.05%
BETRICE D. SCOTT 1311 37.78%

SPLOST
Total
Total Votes 3745

YES 2291 61.17%
NO 1454 38.83%