Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
May 20, 2014
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, , All Races
Official and Complete
Absentee by Mail

05/23/14
18:35:45

Cards Cast 370

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 89

PAUL COLLINS BROUN 3 3.37%
ARTHUR A. GARDNER 1 1.12%
J. P. GINGREY 8 8.99%
DERRICK E. GRAYSON 0 0.00%
KAREN C. HANDEL 26 29.21%
J. H. KINGSTON 11 12.36%
DAVID A. PERDUE 40 44.94%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 262

O. MILES 77 29.39%
M. MICHELLE NUNN 155 59.16%
BRANKO RADULOVACKI 9 3.44%
TODD ROBINSON 21 8.02%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 87

JOHN D. BARGE 2 2.30%
J. NATHAN DEAL (I) 79 90.80%
DAVID PENNINGTON III 6 6.90%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 246

JASON J. CARTER 246 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 73

L. S. CAGLE (I) 73 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 234

CONNIE J. STOKES 234 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 71

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) 71 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 243

GERALD B. BECKUM 95 39.09%
DOREEN CARTER 148 60.91%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Total Votes 67

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I) 67 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 223

GREGORY K. HECHT 223 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 70

GARY W. BLACK (I) 70 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 227

CHRISTOPHER IRVIN 227 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 72

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I) 72 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 244

KEITH G. HEARD 111 45.49%
ELIZABETH N. JOHNSON 133 54.51%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 79

MARY KAY BACALLAO 10 12.66%
ASHLEY D. BELL 9 11.39%
MICHAEL L. BUCK 12 15.19%
SHARYL H. DAWES 4 5.06%
ALLEN BOWLES FORT 4 5.06%
NANCY T. JESTER 11 13.92%
T. FITZ JOHNSON 9 11.39%
KIRA G. WILLIS 4 5.06%
RICHARD L. WOODS 16 20.25%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 242

TARNISHA L. DENT 31 12.81%
MARION S. FREEMAN 36 14.88%
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS 15 6.20%
ALISHA T. MORGAN 102 42.15%
R. ROBINZINE 8 3.31%
VALARIE D. WILSON 50 20.66%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 68

J. MARK BUTLER (I) 68 100.00%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 225

ROBBIN K. SHIPP 225 100.00%

PSC EVERETT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 62

HERMAN D EVERETTT (I 62 100.00%

PSC MCDONALD - R REP
Total
Total Votes 84

DOUGLAS T. KIDD 13 15.48%
CHARLES C. LUTZ 12 14.29%
LAUREN MCDONALD (I) 59 70.24%

PSC MCDONALD - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 227

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN 227 100.00%

US HOUSE 5 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 75

JOHN R. LEWIS (I) 75 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 189

MICHAEL C. OWENS 43 22.75%
DAVID A. SCOTT (I) 146 77.25%

STATE SENATE 34 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 137

SHERRY T. MALLORY 59 43.07%
VALENCIA M. SEAY (I) 78 56.93%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 121

GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 93 76.86%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 28 23.14%

STATE HOUSE 60 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 13

KEISHA S. WAITES (I) 13 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 63 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 4

R. E. MABRA (I) 4 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 74 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 35

ROBERTA ABDUL-SALAAM 13 37.14%
YASMIN M. NEAL 2 5.71%
VALENCIA STOVALL (I) 20 57.14%

STATE HOUSE 75 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 60

M. E. GLANTON (I) 60 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 76 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 30

SANDRA G. SCOTT (I) 30 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 77 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 63

DARRYL W. JORDAN (I) 63 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 78 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 14

CHRISTOPHER DERANEY 14 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 78 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 34

DEMETRIUS DOUGLAS (I 34 100.00%

CC, D1 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 52

ROSALILIA BARBEE 3 5.77%
JOYCE E. BAUL 3 5.77%
RICHARD REAGAN 5 9.62%
SONNA SINGLETON (I) 41 78.85%

CC, D4 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 143

LARRY W. BUSSEY 15 10.49%
MICHAEL EDMONDSON (I 103 72.03%
ROBBIE MOORE 25 17.48%

BOE D1 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 18

PAM ADAMSON (I) 15 83.33%
ANGEL MCSWAIN 3 16.67%

BOE D4 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 7

KITHYA KIM 0 0.00%
MICHAEL KING 7 100.00%

BOE D8 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 35

ALIEKA ANDERSON (I) 22 62.86%
JEFFERY BENOIT 13 37.14%

BOE D9 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 14

CHARLTON BIVINS (I) 14 100.00%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 273

YES 260 95.24%
NO 13 4.76%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 269

YES 238 88.48%
NO 31 11.52%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 261

YES 220 84.29%
NO 41 15.71%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 260

YES 226 86.92%
NO 34 13.08%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 5 DEM
Total
Total Votes 272

YES 224 82.35%
NO 48 17.65%

SUPREME COURT- BENHAM
Total
Total Votes 288

ROBERT BENHAM (I) 286 99.31%

SUPREME COURT- BLACKWELL
Total
Total Votes 281

KEITH R BLACKWELL (I 281 100.00%

SUPREME COURT-HINES
Total
Total Votes 277

P. HARRIS HINES (I) 277 100.00%

COURT APPEALS- ANDREWS
Total
Total Votes 279

GARY B. ANDREWS (I) 278 99.64%

COURT APPEALS- BRANCH
Total
Total Votes 278

ELIZABETH BRANCH (I) 278 100.00%

COURT APPEALS - DOYLE
Total
Total Votes 280

SARA L. DOYLE (I) 280 100.00%

COURT APPEALS - MCMILLIAN
Total
Total Votes 281

CARLA MCMILLIAN (I) 279 99.29%

COURT APPEALS - RAY
Total
Total Votes 280

WILLIAM M. RAY (I) 279 99.64%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, CARTER
Total
Total Votes 286

GERONDA V CARTER (I) 286 100.00%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, COLLIER
Total
Total Votes 294

ALBERT B. COLLIER (I 293 99.66%

STATE COURT JUDGE, CARBO
Total
Total Votes 295

JOHN C. CARBO (I) 294 99.66%

STATE COURT JUDGE, GARRETT
Total
Total Votes 329

MICHAEL T GARRETT (I 236 71.73%
BETRICE D. SCOTT 93 28.27%

SPLOST
Total
Total Votes 346

YES 184 53.18%
NO 162 46.82%