Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
May 20, 2014
Summary For JONESBORO 6, , All Races
Official and Complete

05/20/14
21:21:27

Cards Cast 510

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 174

PAUL COLLINS BROUN 2 1.15%
ARTHUR A. GARDNER 1 0.57%
J. P. GINGREY 11 6.32%
DERRICK E. GRAYSON 1 0.57%
KAREN C. HANDEL 41 23.56%
J. H. KINGSTON 25 14.37%
DAVID A. PERDUE 93 53.45%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 283

O. MILES 28 9.89%
M. MICHELLE NUNN 209 73.85%
BRANKO RADULOVACKI 17 6.01%
TODD ROBINSON 29 10.25%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 173

JOHN D. BARGE 13 7.51%
J. NATHAN DEAL (I) 139 80.35%
DAVID PENNINGTON III 21 12.14%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 229

JASON J. CARTER 229 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 142

L. S. CAGLE (I) 142 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 202

CONNIE J. STOKES 202 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 142

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) 142 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 220

GERALD B. BECKUM 107 48.64%
DOREEN CARTER 113 51.36%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Total Votes 136

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I) 136 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 247

GREGORY K. HECHT 247 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 134

GARY W. BLACK (I) 134 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 219

CHRISTOPHER IRVIN 219 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 128

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I) 128 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 225

KEITH G. HEARD 102 45.33%
ELIZABETH N. JOHNSON 123 54.67%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 130

MARY KAY BACALLAO 21 16.15%
ASHLEY D. BELL 18 13.85%
MICHAEL L. BUCK 20 15.38%
SHARYL H. DAWES 5 3.85%
ALLEN BOWLES FORT 3 2.31%
NANCY T. JESTER 21 16.15%
T. FITZ JOHNSON 5 3.85%
KIRA G. WILLIS 3 2.31%
RICHARD L. WOODS 34 26.15%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 215

TARNISHA L. DENT 22 10.23%
MARION S. FREEMAN 26 12.09%
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS 2 0.93%
ALISHA T. MORGAN 71 33.02%
R. ROBINZINE 14 6.51%
VALARIE D. WILSON 80 37.21%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 124

J. MARK BUTLER (I) 124 100.00%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 187

ROBBIN K. SHIPP 187 100.00%

PSC EVERETT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 126

HERMAN D EVERETTT (I 126 100.00%

PSC MCDONALD - R REP
Total
Total Votes 154

DOUGLAS T. KIDD 28 18.18%
CHARLES C. LUTZ 22 14.29%
LAUREN MCDONALD (I) 104 67.53%

PSC MCDONALD - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 194

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN 194 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 298

MICHAEL C. OWENS 125 41.95%
DAVID A. SCOTT (I) 173 58.05%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 292

GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 186 63.70%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 106 36.30%

STATE HOUSE 78 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 118

CHRISTOPHER DERANEY 118 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 78 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 202

DEMETRIUS DOUGLAS (I 202 100.00%

CC, D4 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 317

LARRY W. BUSSEY 25 7.89%
MICHAEL EDMONDSON (I 190 59.94%
ROBBIE MOORE 102 32.18%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 317

YES 227 71.61%
NO 90 28.39%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 305

YES 246 80.66%
NO 59 19.34%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 304

YES 251 82.57%
NO 53 17.43%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 303

YES 206 67.99%
NO 97 32.01%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 5 DEM
Total
Total Votes 313

YES 225 71.88%
NO 88 28.12%

SUPREME COURT- BENHAM
Total
Total Votes 361

ROBERT BENHAM (I) 358 99.17%

SUPREME COURT- BLACKWELL
Total
Total Votes 359

KEITH R BLACKWELL (I 356 99.16%

SUPREME COURT-HINES
Total
Total Votes 361

P. HARRIS HINES (I) 360 99.72%

COURT APPEALS- ANDREWS
Total
Total Votes 351

GARY B. ANDREWS (I) 350 99.72%

COURT APPEALS- BRANCH
Total
Total Votes 353

ELIZABETH BRANCH (I) 352 99.72%

COURT APPEALS - DOYLE
Total
Total Votes 350

SARA L. DOYLE (I) 349 99.71%

COURT APPEALS - MCMILLIAN
Total
Total Votes 348

CARLA MCMILLIAN (I) 348 100.00%

COURT APPEALS - RAY
Total
Total Votes 345

WILLIAM M. RAY (I) 345 100.00%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, CARTER
Total
Total Votes 357

GERONDA V CARTER (I) 355 99.44%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, COLLIER
Total
Total Votes 377

ALBERT B. COLLIER (I 376 99.73%

STATE COURT JUDGE, CARBO
Total
Total Votes 391

JOHN C. CARBO (I) 389 99.49%

STATE COURT JUDGE, GARRETT
Total
Total Votes 424

MICHAEL T GARRETT (I 323 76.18%
BETRICE D. SCOTT 100 23.58%

SPLOST
Total
Total Votes 496

YES 276 55.65%
NO 220 44.35%