Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
May 20, 2014
Summary For JONESBORO 11, , All Races
Official and Complete

05/20/14
23:34:46

Cards Cast 448

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 104

PAUL COLLINS BROUN 9 8.65%
ARTHUR A. GARDNER 2 1.92%
J. P. GINGREY 6 5.77%
DERRICK E. GRAYSON 2 1.92%
KAREN C. HANDEL 27 25.96%
J. H. KINGSTON 18 17.31%
DAVID A. PERDUE 40 38.46%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 310

O. MILES 35 11.29%
M. MICHELLE NUNN 226 72.90%
BRANKO RADULOVACKI 13 4.19%
TODD ROBINSON 36 11.61%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 100

JOHN D. BARGE 9 9.00%
J. NATHAN DEAL (I) 68 68.00%
DAVID PENNINGTON III 23 23.00%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 276

JASON J. CARTER 276 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 75

L. S. CAGLE (I) 75 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 252

CONNIE J. STOKES 252 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 75

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) 75 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 268

GERALD B. BECKUM 95 35.45%
DOREEN CARTER 173 64.55%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Total Votes 71

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I) 71 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 260

GREGORY K. HECHT 260 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 72

GARY W. BLACK (I) 72 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 250

CHRISTOPHER IRVIN 250 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 72

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I) 72 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 267

KEITH G. HEARD 90 33.71%
ELIZABETH N. JOHNSON 177 66.29%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 80

MARY KAY BACALLAO 17 21.25%
ASHLEY D. BELL 5 6.25%
MICHAEL L. BUCK 12 15.00%
SHARYL H. DAWES 4 5.00%
ALLEN BOWLES FORT 8 10.00%
NANCY T. JESTER 7 8.75%
T. FITZ JOHNSON 7 8.75%
KIRA G. WILLIS 1 1.25%
RICHARD L. WOODS 19 23.75%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 280

TARNISHA L. DENT 35 12.50%
MARION S. FREEMAN 34 12.14%
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS 10 3.57%
ALISHA T. MORGAN 118 42.14%
R. ROBINZINE 8 2.86%
VALARIE D. WILSON 75 26.79%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 70

J. MARK BUTLER (I) 70 100.00%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 238

ROBBIN K. SHIPP 238 100.00%

PSC EVERETT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 66

HERMAN D EVERETTT (I 66 100.00%

PSC MCDONALD - R REP
Total
Total Votes 84

DOUGLAS T. KIDD 17 20.24%
CHARLES C. LUTZ 20 23.81%
LAUREN MCDONALD (I) 47 55.95%

PSC MCDONALD - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 234

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN 234 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 317

MICHAEL C. OWENS 59 18.61%
DAVID A. SCOTT (I) 258 81.39%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 316

GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 261 82.59%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 55 17.41%

STATE HOUSE 75 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 167

M. E. GLANTON (I) 167 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 78 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 11

CHRISTOPHER DERANEY 11 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 78 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 94

DEMETRIUS DOUGLAS (I 94 100.00%

CC, D4 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 305

LARRY W. BUSSEY 50 16.39%
MICHAEL EDMONDSON (I 167 54.75%
ROBBIE MOORE 88 28.85%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 325

YES 293 90.15%
NO 32 9.85%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 320

YES 284 88.75%
NO 36 11.25%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 313

YES 260 83.07%
NO 53 16.93%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 312

YES 265 84.94%
NO 47 15.06%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 5 DEM
Total
Total Votes 319

YES 256 80.25%
NO 63 19.75%

SUPREME COURT- BENHAM
Total
Total Votes 348

ROBERT BENHAM (I) 346 99.43%

SUPREME COURT- BLACKWELL
Total
Total Votes 342

KEITH R BLACKWELL (I 340 99.42%

SUPREME COURT-HINES
Total
Total Votes 339

P. HARRIS HINES (I) 337 99.41%

COURT APPEALS- ANDREWS
Total
Total Votes 335

GARY B. ANDREWS (I) 333 99.40%

COURT APPEALS- BRANCH
Total
Total Votes 341

ELIZABETH BRANCH (I) 339 99.41%

COURT APPEALS - DOYLE
Total
Total Votes 339

SARA L. DOYLE (I) 337 99.41%

COURT APPEALS - MCMILLIAN
Total
Total Votes 330

CARLA MCMILLIAN (I) 329 99.70%

COURT APPEALS - RAY
Total
Total Votes 335

WILLIAM M. RAY (I) 333 99.40%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, CARTER
Total
Total Votes 338

GERONDA V CARTER (I) 337 99.70%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, COLLIER
Total
Total Votes 354

ALBERT B. COLLIER (I 351 99.15%

STATE COURT JUDGE, CARBO
Total
Total Votes 346

JOHN C. CARBO (I) 345 99.71%

STATE COURT JUDGE, GARRETT
Total
Total Votes 385

MICHAEL T GARRETT (I 248 64.42%
BETRICE D. SCOTT 137 35.58%

SPLOST
Total
Total Votes 434

YES 253 58.29%
NO 181 41.71%