Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
May 20, 2014
Summary For JONESBORO 14, , All Races
Official and Complete

05/20/14
21:54:41

Cards Cast 635

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 188

PAUL COLLINS BROUN 4 2.13%
ARTHUR A. GARDNER 1 0.53%
J. P. GINGREY 7 3.72%
DERRICK E. GRAYSON 2 1.06%
KAREN C. HANDEL 51 27.13%
J. H. KINGSTON 30 15.96%
DAVID A. PERDUE 93 49.47%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 394

O. MILES 42 10.66%
M. MICHELLE NUNN 299 75.89%
BRANKO RADULOVACKI 10 2.54%
TODD ROBINSON 43 10.91%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 188

JOHN D. BARGE 25 13.30%
J. NATHAN DEAL (I) 137 72.87%
DAVID PENNINGTON III 26 13.83%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 362

JASON J. CARTER 362 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 161

L. S. CAGLE (I) 161 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 339

CONNIE J. STOKES 339 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 149

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) 149 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 358

GERALD B. BECKUM 115 32.12%
DOREEN CARTER 243 67.88%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Total Votes 139

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I) 139 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 352

GREGORY K. HECHT 352 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 140

GARY W. BLACK (I) 140 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 334

CHRISTOPHER IRVIN 334 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 137

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I) 137 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 353

KEITH G. HEARD 110 31.16%
ELIZABETH N. JOHNSON 243 68.84%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 145

MARY KAY BACALLAO 22 15.17%
ASHLEY D. BELL 21 14.48%
MICHAEL L. BUCK 40 27.59%
SHARYL H. DAWES 10 6.90%
ALLEN BOWLES FORT 7 4.83%
NANCY T. JESTER 15 10.34%
T. FITZ JOHNSON 5 3.45%
KIRA G. WILLIS 1 0.69%
RICHARD L. WOODS 24 16.55%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 375

TARNISHA L. DENT 43 11.47%
MARION S. FREEMAN 46 12.27%
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS 15 4.00%
ALISHA T. MORGAN 140 37.33%
R. ROBINZINE 13 3.47%
VALARIE D. WILSON 118 31.47%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 136

J. MARK BUTLER (I) 136 100.00%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 323

ROBBIN K. SHIPP 323 100.00%

PSC EVERETT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 129

HERMAN D EVERETTT (I 129 100.00%

PSC MCDONALD - R REP
Total
Total Votes 157

DOUGLAS T. KIDD 36 22.93%
CHARLES C. LUTZ 28 17.83%
LAUREN MCDONALD (I) 93 59.24%

PSC MCDONALD - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 323

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN 323 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 402

MICHAEL C. OWENS 89 22.14%
DAVID A. SCOTT (I) 313 77.86%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 398

GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 333 83.67%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 65 16.33%

STATE HOUSE 78 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 130

CHRISTOPHER DERANEY 130 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 78 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 343

DEMETRIUS DOUGLAS (I 343 100.00%

CC, D4 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 396

LARRY W. BUSSEY 80 20.20%
MICHAEL EDMONDSON (I 211 53.28%
ROBBIE MOORE 105 26.52%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 413

YES 380 92.01%
NO 33 7.99%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 410

YES 360 87.80%
NO 50 12.20%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 404

YES 340 84.16%
NO 64 15.84%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 406

YES 353 86.95%
NO 53 13.05%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 5 DEM
Total
Total Votes 408

YES 330 80.88%
NO 78 19.12%

SUPREME COURT- BENHAM
Total
Total Votes 497

ROBERT BENHAM (I) 487 97.99%

SUPREME COURT- BLACKWELL
Total
Total Votes 496

KEITH R BLACKWELL (I 492 99.19%

SUPREME COURT-HINES
Total
Total Votes 491

P. HARRIS HINES (I) 485 98.78%

COURT APPEALS- ANDREWS
Total
Total Votes 488

GARY B. ANDREWS (I) 483 98.98%

COURT APPEALS- BRANCH
Total
Total Votes 484

ELIZABETH BRANCH (I) 480 99.17%

COURT APPEALS - DOYLE
Total
Total Votes 487

SARA L. DOYLE (I) 483 99.18%

COURT APPEALS - MCMILLIAN
Total
Total Votes 484

CARLA MCMILLIAN (I) 480 99.17%

COURT APPEALS - RAY
Total
Total Votes 481

WILLIAM M. RAY (I) 476 98.96%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, CARTER
Total
Total Votes 491

GERONDA V CARTER (I) 485 98.78%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, COLLIER
Total
Total Votes 495

ALBERT B. COLLIER (I 494 99.80%

STATE COURT JUDGE, CARBO
Total
Total Votes 500

JOHN C. CARBO (I) 500 100.00%

STATE COURT JUDGE, GARRETT
Total
Total Votes 546

MICHAEL T GARRETT (I 368 67.40%
BETRICE D. SCOTT 174 31.87%

SPLOST
Total
Total Votes 620

YES 365 58.87%
NO 255 41.13%