Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
May 20, 2014
Summary For JONESBORO 7, , All Races
Official and Complete

05/20/14
22:40:10

Cards Cast 311

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 82

PAUL COLLINS BROUN 6 7.32%
ARTHUR A. GARDNER 0 0.00%
J. P. GINGREY 3 3.66%
DERRICK E. GRAYSON 1 1.22%
KAREN C. HANDEL 21 25.61%
J. H. KINGSTON 17 20.73%
DAVID A. PERDUE 34 41.46%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 202

O. MILES 35 17.33%
M. MICHELLE NUNN 140 69.31%
BRANKO RADULOVACKI 4 1.98%
TODD ROBINSON 23 11.39%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 77

JOHN D. BARGE 10 12.99%
J. NATHAN DEAL (I) 55 71.43%
DAVID PENNINGTON III 12 15.58%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 186

JASON J. CARTER 186 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 68

L. S. CAGLE (I) 68 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 175

CONNIE J. STOKES 175 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 64

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) 64 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 184

GERALD B. BECKUM 58 31.52%
DOREEN CARTER 126 68.48%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Total Votes 59

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I) 59 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 164

GREGORY K. HECHT 164 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 55

GARY W. BLACK (I) 55 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 167

CHRISTOPHER IRVIN 167 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 56

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I) 56 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 186

KEITH G. HEARD 69 37.10%
ELIZABETH N. JOHNSON 117 62.90%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 65

MARY KAY BACALLAO 9 13.85%
ASHLEY D. BELL 8 12.31%
MICHAEL L. BUCK 13 20.00%
SHARYL H. DAWES 1 1.54%
ALLEN BOWLES FORT 6 9.23%
NANCY T. JESTER 9 13.85%
T. FITZ JOHNSON 4 6.15%
KIRA G. WILLIS 0 0.00%
RICHARD L. WOODS 15 23.08%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 186

TARNISHA L. DENT 22 11.83%
MARION S. FREEMAN 20 10.75%
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS 10 5.38%
ALISHA T. MORGAN 68 36.56%
R. ROBINZINE 6 3.23%
VALARIE D. WILSON 60 32.26%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 58

J. MARK BUTLER (I) 58 100.00%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 160

ROBBIN K. SHIPP 160 100.00%

PSC EVERETT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 56

HERMAN D EVERETTT (I 56 100.00%

PSC MCDONALD - R REP
Total
Total Votes 72

DOUGLAS T. KIDD 17 23.61%
CHARLES C. LUTZ 9 12.50%
LAUREN MCDONALD (I) 46 63.89%

PSC MCDONALD - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 163

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN 163 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 212

MICHAEL C. OWENS 50 23.58%
DAVID A. SCOTT (I) 162 76.42%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 208

GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 166 79.81%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 42 20.19%

STATE HOUSE 75 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 183

M. E. GLANTON (I) 183 100.00%

CC, D4 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 198

LARRY W. BUSSEY 37 18.69%
MICHAEL EDMONDSON (I 107 54.04%
ROBBIE MOORE 54 27.27%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 217

YES 192 88.48%
NO 25 11.52%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 212

YES 181 85.38%
NO 31 14.62%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 208

YES 182 87.50%
NO 26 12.50%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 213

YES 172 80.75%
NO 41 19.25%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 5 DEM
Total
Total Votes 214

YES 173 80.84%
NO 41 19.16%

SUPREME COURT- BENHAM
Total
Total Votes 230

ROBERT BENHAM (I) 228 99.13%

SUPREME COURT- BLACKWELL
Total
Total Votes 226

KEITH R BLACKWELL (I 224 99.12%

SUPREME COURT-HINES
Total
Total Votes 229

P. HARRIS HINES (I) 227 99.13%

COURT APPEALS- ANDREWS
Total
Total Votes 229

GARY B. ANDREWS (I) 227 99.13%

COURT APPEALS- BRANCH
Total
Total Votes 232

ELIZABETH BRANCH (I) 230 99.14%

COURT APPEALS - DOYLE
Total
Total Votes 230

SARA L. DOYLE (I) 227 98.70%

COURT APPEALS - MCMILLIAN
Total
Total Votes 228

CARLA MCMILLIAN (I) 224 98.25%

COURT APPEALS - RAY
Total
Total Votes 225

WILLIAM M. RAY (I) 221 98.22%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, CARTER
Total
Total Votes 230

GERONDA V CARTER (I) 226 98.26%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, COLLIER
Total
Total Votes 241

ALBERT B. COLLIER (I 239 99.17%

STATE COURT JUDGE, CARBO
Total
Total Votes 238

JOHN C. CARBO (I) 236 99.16%

STATE COURT JUDGE, GARRETT
Total
Total Votes 267

MICHAEL T GARRETT (I 163 61.05%
BETRICE D. SCOTT 102 38.20%

SPLOST
Total
Total Votes 303

YES 160 52.81%
NO 143 47.19%