Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
May 20, 2014
Summary For JONESBORO 8, , All Races
Official and Complete

05/20/14
22:40:34

Cards Cast 159

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 11

PAUL COLLINS BROUN 1 9.09%
ARTHUR A. GARDNER 1 9.09%
J. P. GINGREY 1 9.09%
DERRICK E. GRAYSON 0 0.00%
KAREN C. HANDEL 1 9.09%
J. H. KINGSTON 5 45.45%
DAVID A. PERDUE 2 18.18%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 139

O. MILES 21 15.11%
M. MICHELLE NUNN 99 71.22%
BRANKO RADULOVACKI 5 3.60%
TODD ROBINSON 14 10.07%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 11

JOHN D. BARGE 1 9.09%
J. NATHAN DEAL (I) 6 54.55%
DAVID PENNINGTON III 4 36.36%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 132

JASON J. CARTER 132 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 11

L. S. CAGLE (I) 11 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 126

CONNIE J. STOKES 126 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 9

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) 9 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 132

GERALD B. BECKUM 38 28.79%
DOREEN CARTER 94 71.21%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Total Votes 10

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I) 10 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 124

GREGORY K. HECHT 124 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 10

GARY W. BLACK (I) 10 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 128

CHRISTOPHER IRVIN 128 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 10

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I) 10 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 128

KEITH G. HEARD 31 24.22%
ELIZABETH N. JOHNSON 97 75.78%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 10

MARY KAY BACALLAO 1 10.00%
ASHLEY D. BELL 1 10.00%
MICHAEL L. BUCK 2 20.00%
SHARYL H. DAWES 0 0.00%
ALLEN BOWLES FORT 2 20.00%
NANCY T. JESTER 2 20.00%
T. FITZ JOHNSON 0 0.00%
KIRA G. WILLIS 0 0.00%
RICHARD L. WOODS 2 20.00%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 135

TARNISHA L. DENT 19 14.07%
MARION S. FREEMAN 24 17.78%
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS 8 5.93%
ALISHA T. MORGAN 50 37.04%
R. ROBINZINE 2 1.48%
VALARIE D. WILSON 32 23.70%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 8

J. MARK BUTLER (I) 8 100.00%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 122

ROBBIN K. SHIPP 122 100.00%

PSC EVERETT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 8

HERMAN D EVERETTT (I 8 100.00%

PSC MCDONALD - R REP
Total
Total Votes 10

DOUGLAS T. KIDD 4 40.00%
CHARLES C. LUTZ 2 20.00%
LAUREN MCDONALD (I) 4 40.00%

PSC MCDONALD - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 119

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN 119 100.00%

US HOUSE 5 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 134

JOHN R. LEWIS (I) 134 100.00%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 136

GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 111 81.62%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 25 18.38%

STATE HOUSE 78 - R REP
Total
Total Votes 8

CHRISTOPHER DERANEY 8 100.00%

STATE HOUSE 78 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 126

DEMETRIUS DOUGLAS (I 126 100.00%

CC, D1 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 136

ROSALILIA BARBEE 11 8.09%
JOYCE E. BAUL 25 18.38%
RICHARD REAGAN 3 2.21%
SONNA SINGLETON (I) 97 71.32%

BOE D9 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 118

CHARLTON BIVINS (I) 118 100.00%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 141

YES 139 98.58%
NO 2 1.42%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 138

YES 125 90.58%
NO 13 9.42%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 137

YES 113 82.48%
NO 24 17.52%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 138

YES 125 90.58%
NO 13 9.42%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 5 DEM
Total
Total Votes 140

YES 115 82.14%
NO 25 17.86%

SUPREME COURT- BENHAM
Total
Total Votes 136

ROBERT BENHAM (I) 135 99.26%

SUPREME COURT- BLACKWELL
Total
Total Votes 133

KEITH R BLACKWELL (I 132 99.25%

SUPREME COURT-HINES
Total
Total Votes 135

P. HARRIS HINES (I) 133 98.52%

COURT APPEALS- ANDREWS
Total
Total Votes 133

GARY B. ANDREWS (I) 132 99.25%

COURT APPEALS- BRANCH
Total
Total Votes 138

ELIZABETH BRANCH (I) 138 100.00%

COURT APPEALS - DOYLE
Total
Total Votes 133

SARA L. DOYLE (I) 133 100.00%

COURT APPEALS - MCMILLIAN
Total
Total Votes 131

CARLA MCMILLIAN (I) 131 100.00%

COURT APPEALS - RAY
Total
Total Votes 132

WILLIAM M. RAY (I) 132 100.00%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, CARTER
Total
Total Votes 132

GERONDA V CARTER (I) 131 99.24%

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE, COLLIER
Total
Total Votes 129

ALBERT B. COLLIER (I 128 99.22%

STATE COURT JUDGE, CARBO
Total
Total Votes 132

JOHN C. CARBO (I) 130 98.48%

STATE COURT JUDGE, GARRETT
Total
Total Votes 144

MICHAEL T GARRETT (I 70 48.61%
BETRICE D. SCOTT 74 51.39%

SPLOST
Total
Total Votes 156

YES 96 61.54%
NO 60 38.46%