Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
May 20, 2014
Summary For OAK 3, , Contested Races
Official and Complete

05/20/14
23:03:04

Cards Cast 6848

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 17

PAUL COLLINS BROUN 2 11.76%
ARTHUR A. GARDNER 0 0.00%
J. P. GINGREY 0 0.00%
DERRICK E. GRAYSON 0 0.00%
KAREN C. HANDEL 8 47.06%
J. H. KINGSTON 2 11.76%
DAVID A. PERDUE 5 29.41%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 173

O. MILES 26 15.03%
M. MICHELLE NUNN 117 67.63%
BRANKO RADULOVACKI 8 4.62%
TODD ROBINSON 22 12.72%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 16

JOHN D. BARGE 3 18.75%
J. NATHAN DEAL (I) 8 50.00%
DAVID PENNINGTON III 5 31.25%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 169

JASON J. CARTER 169 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 14

L. S. CAGLE (I) 14 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 160

CONNIE J. STOKES 160 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 15

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) 15 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 166

GERALD B. BECKUM 48 28.92%
DOREEN CARTER 118 71.08%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Total Votes 15

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I) 15 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 155

GREGORY K. HECHT 155 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 13

GARY W. BLACK (I) 13 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 161

CHRISTOPHER IRVIN 161 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 13

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I) 13 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 166

KEITH G. HEARD 38 22.89%
ELIZABETH N. JOHNSON 128 77.11%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 16

MARY KAY BACALLAO 2 12.50%
ASHLEY D. BELL 3 18.75%
MICHAEL L. BUCK 2 12.50%
SHARYL H. DAWES 0 0.00%
ALLEN BOWLES FORT 0 0.00%
NANCY T. JESTER 6 37.50%
T. FITZ JOHNSON 0 0.00%
KIRA G. WILLIS 1 6.25%
RICHARD L. WOODS 2 12.50%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 170

TARNISHA L. DENT 22 12.94%
MARION S. FREEMAN 23 13.53%
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS 12 7.06%
ALISHA T. MORGAN 58 34.12%
R. ROBINZINE 3 1.76%
VALARIE D. WILSON 52 30.59%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 14

J. MARK BUTLER (I) 14 100.00%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 161

ROBBIN K. SHIPP 161 100.00%

PSC MCDONALD - R REP
Total
Total Votes 15

DOUGLAS T. KIDD 3 20.00%
CHARLES C. LUTZ 6 40.00%
LAUREN MCDONALD (I) 6 40.00%

PSC MCDONALD - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 158

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN 158 100.00%

STATE SENATE 34 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 171

SHERRY T. MALLORY 43 25.15%
VALENCIA M. SEAY (I) 128 74.85%

STATE HOUSE 74 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 171

ROBERTA ABDUL-SALAAM 49 28.65%
YASMIN M. NEAL 28 16.37%
VALENCIA STOVALL (I) 94 54.97%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 177

YES 170 96.05%
NO 7 3.95%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 175

YES 154 88.00%
NO 21 12.00%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 174

YES 159 91.38%
NO 15 8.62%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 174

YES 166 95.40%
NO 8 4.60%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 5 DEM
Total
Total Votes 176

YES 161 91.48%
NO 15 8.52%

STATE COURT JUDGE, GARRETT
Total
Total Votes 191

MICHAEL T GARRETT (I 103 53.93%
BETRICE D. SCOTT 88 46.07%

SPLOST
Total
Total Votes 193

YES 138 71.50%
NO 55 28.50%