Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
May 20, 2014
Summary For PANHANDLE 2, , Contested Races
Official and Complete

05/20/14
22:19:00

Cards Cast 5034

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 120

PAUL COLLINS BROUN 4 3.33%
ARTHUR A. GARDNER 0 0.00%
J. P. GINGREY 9 7.50%
DERRICK E. GRAYSON 3 2.50%
KAREN C. HANDEL 34 28.33%
J. H. KINGSTON 16 13.33%
DAVID A. PERDUE 54 45.00%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 203

O. MILES 31 15.27%
M. MICHELLE NUNN 152 74.88%
BRANKO RADULOVACKI 2 0.99%
TODD ROBINSON 18 8.87%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 113

JOHN D. BARGE 8 7.08%
J. NATHAN DEAL (I) 85 75.22%
DAVID PENNINGTON III 20 17.70%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 191

JASON J. CARTER 191 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 92

L. S. CAGLE (I) 92 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 183

CONNIE J. STOKES 183 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 90

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) 90 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 186

GERALD B. BECKUM 46 24.73%
DOREEN CARTER 140 75.27%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Total Votes 85

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I) 85 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 171

GREGORY K. HECHT 171 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 79

GARY W. BLACK (I) 79 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 170

CHRISTOPHER IRVIN 170 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 78

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I) 78 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 174

KEITH G. HEARD 49 28.16%
ELIZABETH N. JOHNSON 125 71.84%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 93

MARY KAY BACALLAO 15 16.13%
ASHLEY D. BELL 8 8.60%
MICHAEL L. BUCK 30 32.26%
SHARYL H. DAWES 3 3.23%
ALLEN BOWLES FORT 5 5.38%
NANCY T. JESTER 9 9.68%
T. FITZ JOHNSON 3 3.23%
KIRA G. WILLIS 2 2.15%
RICHARD L. WOODS 18 19.35%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 195

TARNISHA L. DENT 30 15.38%
MARION S. FREEMAN 30 15.38%
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS 4 2.05%
ALISHA T. MORGAN 65 33.33%
R. ROBINZINE 6 3.08%
VALARIE D. WILSON 60 30.77%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 82

J. MARK BUTLER (I) 82 100.00%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 162

ROBBIN K. SHIPP 162 100.00%

PSC MCDONALD - R REP
Total
Total Votes 99

DOUGLAS T. KIDD 33 33.33%
CHARLES C. LUTZ 12 12.12%
LAUREN MCDONALD (I) 54 54.55%

PSC MCDONALD - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 163

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN 163 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 203

MICHAEL C. OWENS 42 20.69%
DAVID A. SCOTT (I) 161 79.31%

STATE SENATE 44 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 202

GAIL P. DAVENPORT (I 167 82.67%
MARCUS E. DAVIS 35 17.33%

BOE D1 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 200

PAM ADAMSON (I) 101 50.50%
ANGEL MCSWAIN 99 49.50%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 210

YES 202 96.19%
NO 8 3.81%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 207

YES 189 91.30%
NO 18 8.70%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 199

YES 176 88.44%
NO 23 11.56%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 204

YES 189 92.65%
NO 15 7.35%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 5 DEM
Total
Total Votes 206

YES 174 84.47%
NO 32 15.53%

STATE COURT JUDGE, GARRETT
Total
Total Votes 310

MICHAEL T GARRETT (I 208 67.10%
BETRICE D. SCOTT 101 32.58%

SPLOST
Total
Total Votes 344

YES 182 52.91%
NO 162 47.09%