Election Summary Report
Clayton County
State of Georgia Primary and NonPartisan General Election
May 20, 2014
Summary For RIVERDALE 1, , Contested Races
Official and Complete

05/20/14
22:52:27

Cards Cast 6374

US SENATOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 22

PAUL COLLINS BROUN 0 0.00%
ARTHUR A. GARDNER 0 0.00%
J. P. GINGREY 0 0.00%
DERRICK E. GRAYSON 0 0.00%
KAREN C. HANDEL 6 27.27%
J. H. KINGSTON 3 13.64%
DAVID A. PERDUE 13 59.09%

US SENATOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 261

O. MILES 47 18.01%
M. MICHELLE NUNN 192 73.56%
BRANKO RADULOVACKI 7 2.68%
TODD ROBINSON 15 5.75%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 23

JOHN D. BARGE 1 4.35%
J. NATHAN DEAL (I) 16 69.57%
DAVID PENNINGTON III 6 26.09%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 250

JASON J. CARTER 250 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Total Votes 17

L. S. CAGLE (I) 17 100.00%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 229

CONNIE J. STOKES 229 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Total Votes 14

BRIAN P. KEMP (I) 14 100.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 232

GERALD B. BECKUM 73 31.47%
DOREEN CARTER 159 68.53%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Total Votes 12

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I) 12 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 217

GREGORY K. HECHT 217 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 12

GARY W. BLACK (I) 12 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 227

CHRISTOPHER IRVIN 227 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 12

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I) 12 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 238

KEITH G. HEARD 81 34.03%
ELIZABETH N. JOHNSON 157 65.97%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Total Votes 15

MARY KAY BACALLAO 5 33.33%
ASHLEY D. BELL 0 0.00%
MICHAEL L. BUCK 4 26.67%
SHARYL H. DAWES 2 13.33%
ALLEN BOWLES FORT 0 0.00%
NANCY T. JESTER 1 6.67%
T. FITZ JOHNSON 0 0.00%
KIRA G. WILLIS 0 0.00%
RICHARD L. WOODS 3 20.00%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 250

TARNISHA L. DENT 25 10.00%
MARION S. FREEMAN 43 17.20%
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS 10 4.00%
ALISHA T. MORGAN 71 28.40%
R. ROBINZINE 8 3.20%
VALARIE D. WILSON 93 37.20%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Total Votes 11

J. MARK BUTLER (I) 11 100.00%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 223

ROBBIN K. SHIPP 223 100.00%

PSC MCDONALD - R REP
Total
Total Votes 17

DOUGLAS T. KIDD 5 29.41%
CHARLES C. LUTZ 3 17.65%
LAUREN MCDONALD (I) 9 52.94%

PSC MCDONALD - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 214

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN 214 100.00%

US HOUSE 13 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 264

MICHAEL C. OWENS 39 14.77%
DAVID A. SCOTT (I) 225 85.23%

STATE SENATE 34 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 257

SHERRY T. MALLORY 42 16.34%
VALENCIA M. SEAY (I) 215 83.66%

STATE HOUSE 74 - D DEM
Total
Total Votes 262

ROBERTA ABDUL-SALAAM 86 32.82%
YASMIN M. NEAL 24 9.16%
VALENCIA STOVALL (I) 152 58.02%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 1 DEM
Total
Total Votes 266

YES 262 98.50%
NO 4 1.50%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 2 DEM
Total
Total Votes 263

YES 245 93.16%
NO 18 6.84%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 3 DEM
Total
Total Votes 257

YES 230 89.49%
NO 27 10.51%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 4 DEM
Total
Total Votes 264

YES 248 93.94%
NO 16 6.06%

DEMOCRATIC QUESTION 5 DEM
Total
Total Votes 260

YES 240 92.31%
NO 20 7.69%

STATE COURT JUDGE, GARRETT
Total
Total Votes 271

MICHAEL T GARRETT (I 158 58.30%
BETRICE D. SCOTT 113 41.70%

SPLOST
Total
Total Votes 284

YES 192 67.61%
NO 92 32.39%